MISSION GRATITUDE: Congrats to our LIVE UNITED Award Nominees!

Mission_Gratitude_Sticker.jpg

Just a few weeks ago, we launched “MISSION GRATITUDE WEEK” and boy,was it a blast!

Our team set out to surprise our dedicated and just down right AWESOME volunteers by coming to their offices with some "Trailblazing Treats" to thank them and to let them know that they have been nominated for a LIVE UNITED Award!
You can see the photos of all of the surprises and nominees here.

We are so proud of these volunteers, businesses and organizations. Their work and dedication has allowed United Way to Change the Story and change the lives of thousands of local people.

Their investments of time and energy help United Way make sure…
-kids do better in school
-teenagers make good choices
-adults find and keep jobs
-families have a place to live and enough to eat and a chance for a better future
-our parents and grandparents can have the life they deserve

 

Please help us honor and recognize all of our nominees:

2015 Outstanding Employee Engagement Award (Less than 100 employees)
1) Sundog - Dani Krolek, Chelsea Monda, Bobbian Froemke & Team
2) Busch Agricultural Resources LLC – Stephanie Kampschmidt
3) Great North Insurance Services – Nick Killoran & Zach Bosh
4) WDAY Inc. – Amy Unrau & Team
5) Heritage Homes and Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties– Jeanine Larson, Leslie Wood

2015 Outstanding Employee Engagement Award (100-500 employees)
1) Wanzek Construction, Inc. - Amanda Begin, Melissa Hanson, Karmen Giesen & Team
2) Cardinal I.G. – Jenni Lubbers
3) Nodak Mutual Insurance Company – Ann Shipley
4) Fargo Glass & Paint – Nicole Bakkegard
5) Goldmark Property Management – Laura Torgerson & Team

2015 Outstanding Employee Engagement Award (500+ employees)
1)  Blue Cross Blue Shield of ND – Stacy Devig, Jessica Cruz and Sadie Reiniger & Team
2)  Discovery Benefits – Jessica Shawn & Team
3)  Essentia Health – Susan Omdalen, Kerri Anderson, Rob Cunningham & Karen Engelter
4)  Eide Bailly LLP – Jamie Fay, Roger Willers & Team
5)  Sanford Health – Megan Jenson, Dave Anderson & Team

2015 Outstanding Campaign Cabinet Volunteer
1) Charley Johnson, FM Convention & Visitors Bureau
2) Gary Weinberger – John Deere Electronic Solutions
3) Mary Zoss – Microsoft
4) Kayce Halley – Eide Bailly LLP
5) Matt Marshall – City of West Fargo

2015 Most Creative Campaign Award
1) TMI Hospitality – Sue Kugler, Kimberly Busch, Nicole Ellis & Team (70’s Theme)
2) Flint Communications – Danielle Knoll & Team (Game of Thrones)
3) General Equipment – Meloni Giroux, Sarah Frith & Team
4) Pepsi Beverages Company – Melanie Getz & Team (Game Night)
5) Western State Bank – Angie Scoville & Team

2015 LIVE UNITED Catalyst Award
1) Chelsea Monda, Sundog  and Carrie Carney, Eventide
2) Amber DeKrey, Doosan Bobcat Inc.
3) Betsy Christianson, Titan Machinery Inc.

2015 LIVE UNITED Leader of the Year
1) Lutheran Social Services of North Dakota
2) Sammons Financial Group
3) Concorde General Agency, Inc.
4) Essentia Health
5) Great North Insurance Services
6) Mortenson Construction
7) Cornerstone Bank
8) Sundog
9) West Acres Development

Want to find out who won each award? We'll be announcing the winners and honoring the nominees at our 2016 United Way Annual Meeting & LIVE UNITED Awards Event on March 24!

In addition to honoring our LIVE UNITED Award winners, we'll also be announcing our Vision for 2020 and Bold Goals-join us to learn more! 

All are welcome to join us!  Register and join us!  Event and registration info is here. 

 

Gary_Weinberger_w_watermark.jpg Download Mary_Zoss_w_watermark.jpg Download Great_North_Insurance_w_watermark.jpg Download