February 12, 2021

LIVE UNITED Awards & Annual Meeting on March 25 – Join the Virtual Watch Party

Watch a recording of the event on Facebook or YouTube. 

Each and every day, United Way brings the community together, and our LIVE UNITED Awards & Annual Meeting Virtual Watch Party held on March 25 was a time to celebrate all our volunteers and donors and how united they create a better tomorrow for everyone.

During the event we honored all of our LIVE UNITED Award nominees, announced the winners, unveiled the Top 50 Most Generous Workplaces and Top 25 Most Engaged Workplaces and shared a virtual tour of our new United Way building. 

It’s official! Our LIVE UNITED Award winners have been announced! Join us in celebrating these phenomenal volunteers and companies. Watch all of their amazing surprise videos here.

LIVE UNITED Leader of the Year
Cornerstone Bank

Best NEW United Way Campaign
Saving Smiles Dentistry

Emerging Leaders Catalyst of the Year
Aimee Stone, Noridian Healthcare Solutions

Most Innovative & Creative Campaign
Wanzek Construction, Inc.

Outstanding Campaign Cabinet Volunteer
Kendra Goette, Bushel

Outstanding Employee Campaign Coordinator Volunteer(s) over 500 employees
Glenn Key & Meg Kleckner, Hornbacher's

Outstanding Employee Campaign Coordinator Volunteer(s) under 500 employees
Jessica Engel & Ali Sprung-Banu, Red River Commodities

Social Media Maven
Sandy's Donuts

Congratulations, LIVE UNITED Award Winners and all the nominees! 


LIVE UNITED Award Nominees:

Best NEW United Way Campaign
Cass County Electric Cooperative
Northwestern Mutual
Saving Smiles Dentistry
Solid Comfort
United Savings Credit Union

Emerging Leaders Catalyst of the Year
Aimee Stone, Noridian Healthcare Solutions
Bret Kinzler, Alerus
Brittany Meissner, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota
Mattea Nybo, Microsoft
Paige Larson, Eide Bailly LLP

Most Innovative & Creative Campaign
American Crystal Sugar Company
Bremer Bank
CAPLP, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
First International Bank & Trust
Lillestol Research LLC
Wanzek Construction, Inc.

Outstanding Campaign Cabinet Volunteer
Charley Johnson, Fargo-Moorhead Convention & Visitors Bureau
Kendra Goette, Bushel
Laura Oster-Aaland, North Dakota State University
Melanie Kraker, Vocational Training Center (VTC)
Tim Lystad, John Deere Electronic Solutions

Outstanding Employee Campaign Coordinator Volunteer(s) over 500 employees
Community Relations and Ambassadors, Sanford Health
Glenn Key & Meg Kleckner, Hornbacher's
Kris Lindberg & Lucas Moran, John Deere Electronic Solutions
LaDonna De Geldere & Unit Campaign Coordinators, North Dakota State University

Outstanding Employee Campaign Coordinator Volunteer(s) under 500 employees
Amber Larson, Kendra Neu, Kelly McDonald & Jeni Strand, AgCountry
Darcy Putnam, Dakota Fence
Jessica Engel & Ali Sprung-Banu, Red River Commodities
United Way Committee, Bushel

Social Media Maven
Amy Feland, CAPLP, Lakes and Prairies Community Action Partnership
Brian Sherrod, Valley News Live
Erik Kiesz, Principal Financial
Light Consulting & Coaching
Rob and Ali Burke and Katie Morrow of BNG (formerly Yarn Media)
Roers
Sandy's Donuts

For question, please email our team at unitedway@unitedwaycassclay.org.

 

 

 

 

Blog_LUAAM.png Download Blog_Gold_Unstoppable.png Download Blog_March_25_2021.png Download